Privacy Policy

NESS Czech s.r.o., regards the protection and confidentiality of your data as very important. We process and use your personal data in accordance with both the provisions of Czech law (Personal Data Protection Act No. 101/2000 Coll.) and European legislation (Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council).

Data Protection Office

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) of personal data in the sense of national and European legislation is:

NESS Czech s.r.o.
V Parku 2335/20
Praha 4
IČ: 45786259 DIČ: CZ45786259

NESS (DPO) is a Data Protection Officer Josef Kouřil (cz-dpo@ness.com).

Should you have any questions regarding the processing and protection of your personal information, you can contact us by e-mail at cz-dpo@ness.com.

Purposes, legal titles and period of processing of personal data

The greatest amount of personal data we process about our customers, suppliers, and other business parties is conducted in connection with the offering and provision of our services (Information Technology Consulting). In the vast majority of cases, these are basic contact information such as name, surname, telephone, and e-mail. Without this information, we logically cannot communicate and therefore ensure the fulfillment of our services resulting from a properly concluded contract.

In the event that you have voluntarily given us permission to send business communications, we process your personal data for the marketing purposes of NESS Czech s.r.o. i.e. especially for the purpose of offering products, company services, sending information about organized events, etc. For this purpose, we process the following personal data: name, surname, e-mail address..

You can unsubscribe at any time either as part of a business announcement or by sending an e-mail request to log out at cz-dpo@ness.com.

All the above-mentioned personal data that arise from our mutual communication and interaction are governed by an internal system of personal data protection in accordance with current legislation. To a maximum extent, we manage access to personal data, technical measures for their security and the duration of their existence.

Transfer of personal data

We use all personal data obtained from customers and third parties solely for the internal needs of the Company, we protect against misuse, and we do not provide third parties without prior notice or consent.

An exception is represented by companies belonging to a group of companies owned by Ness Europe Technologies B.V. (NESS Slovensko, a.s., Ness Hungary Kft., Ness Romania S.RL. and Ness Technologies Inc.), external companies providing support services and state authorities for us. These entities are able to provide your basic personal information, for example:

  • investigating the unlawful use of our services or for the purposes of legal proceedings, the data may be passed on to criminal investigation authorities.
  • managing our information systems and applications.

For all these service providers, we contractually require (outside government) to process your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and applicable law.

The time we process your personal information

We process and store the personal data of our customers and third parties for the time necessary to ensure all rights and obligations arising from the contract and for the period we are required to keep the data in accordance with generally binding legal regulations.

We process your personal data obtained on a voluntary basis for the purpose of soliciting commercial communications to withdraw your consent.

Your Rights

It is your natural right to receive information about your data we process about you. You also have the right to correct or block incorrect or outdated data, the right to limit the processing, and the right to object to processing. In certain cases, you have the right to cancel. In addition, we are obliged to transfer your personal information to your chosen administrator / data processor on your request.

If you have given us permission to process your personal data for the purpose of sending business communications or addressing a potential job offer, then you have the option of withdrawing this consent at any time. Just contact us at cz-dpo@ness.com.

Use this contact even if you want to ask anything about our processing of personal information.

If you are convinced that we do not adequately and legally comply with your data, you have the possibility to file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, which is the Office for the Protection of Personal Data.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (a computer, mobile device, or another Internet-accessing device) through which you use our website and are not deleted when you leave our site and are used again during your next visit. Cookies are used to improve the functionality of our site and to simplify your next visit, especially for these activities:

  • Save preferences and settings that allow our site to function properly,
  • login and authentication. If you do not want to log in and log out, you need cookies,
  • security. We use cookies to detect fraud and misuse of our websites,
  • analysis. Using cookies, we collect data for our analytical tools,
  • marketing. We use cookies to evaluate our marketing campaigns or to reach customers,
  • social media. You can share some content from our site with your friends.

Despite the above, based on cookies, we are unable to identify you to the level of a particular individual.

How to refuse cookies?

You can easily delete cookies from your computer or from another device using your browser. For instructions on how to handle cookies and how to delete them, see the “Help” menu of your browser. In that case, however, some parts of our pages may not be displayed correctly, their browsing will be more complicated, and you will not be able to see a product offer that suits your needs.

If you use our site without changing the settings, we will consider it to be a consent to the use of cookies on our site.

Analytical web tools

Statistical data
If you use our website, we collect statistical data about your activity, which we further use to improve our services.

Google Analytics
Service that allows us to analyze our e-shop. It is provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). The information generated when using our site is sent to Google’s servers where it is stored. Google uses this information to analyze users’ behavior on our site and provides us with this analysis.

Sklik, Adwords
These services are marketing tools that enable us to offer our services to new or existing customers. They are provided by Google or Seznam.cz. For services to function properly, they use cookies.